Saturday 14th November 

Zoom Registration

Please join each session no later than 15 minutes before it begins to ensure the smooth running of the event.

10:00-10:50 AM 

Keynote: In conversation with Allison Munroe QC, Garden Court Chambers 

10:50-11:00 AM

Break

 

11:00AM-12:00 PM

Challenging the Hostile Environment During a Pandemic 

Panel Chair: Jesse Tse

  • Toufique Hossain, Duncan Lewis 

  • Greg Ó Ceallaigh, Garden Court Chambers 

  • Caz Hattam, The Unity Project 

  • Ellen Fotheringham, JCWI

12:00-1:00 PM 

Virtual Networking 

Sunday 15th November 

Zoom Registration

Please join each session no later than 15 minutes before it begins to ensure the smooth running of the event.

10:00-10:50 AM 

Keynote: In conversation with Sue James (Hammersmith & Fulham Law Centre/Justice Alliance) & Spike Mullings (Edwards Duthie Shamash/Justice Alliance/HLPA) 

10:50-11:00 AM

Break

11:00 AM-12:00 PM

Using the Law to Mitigate the Homelessness Crisis

Panel Chair: Eleanor Hyde

  • Nick Bano, Garden Court Chambers 

  • Mandy Groves, Ealing Law Centre 

  • Anna Yassin, Glass Door Homeless Charity 

  • Izzy Koksal, HASL 

12:00-1:00 PM

Virtual Networking 

Monday 16th November 

Zoom Registration

Please join each session no later than 15 minutes before it begins to ensure the smooth running of the event.

12:30-1:30 PM 

The Power of Protest and Resisting Racial Policing

Panel Chair: Subi Shah 

  • Fatima Jichi, Garden Court Chambers 

  • Stephanie Lightfoot-Bennett, United Friends and Families Campaign 

  • Ife Thompson, Black Protest Legal Support  

 

5:00-6:30 PM 

Towards Ending Domestic Abuse

Panel Chair: Eturuvie Erebor 

  • Cris McCurley, Ben Hoare Bell LLP 

  • Hannah Couchman, Rights of Women 

  • Naomi Wiseman, Garden Court Chambers 

  • Pragna Patel, Southhall Black Sisters 

6:30-7:00 PM 

Virtual Networking

Tuesday 17th November 

Zoom Registration

Please join each session no later than 15 minutes before it begins to ensure the smooth running of the event.

12:30-1:30 PM 

Soapbox Advocacy Competition

Judges: 

  • Fiona Bawdon, Legal Education Foundation/Impact - Law for Social Justice  

  • Rebecca Kingi, Young Legal Aid Lawyers Committee

  • Sonali Naik QC, Garden Court Chambers  

 

6:00-6:30 PM 

Virtual Networking 

 

6:30-8:00 PM 

Challenging Workplace Exploitation

Panel Chair: Saraswati Raina

  • David Renton, Garden Court Chambers 

  • Jamila Duncan-Bosu, Anti Trafficking and Labour Exploitation Unit (ATLEU) 

  • Zehrah Hasan, Garden Court Chambers/Legal Sector Workers United (LSWU) 

  • Pavlina Draganova, Organise

  • Camila Zapata Besso, Garden Court Chambers

Wednesday 18th November

Zoom Registration

Please join each session no later than 15 minutes before it begins to ensure the smooth running of the event.

12:30-1:30 PM 

Algorithmic Accountability

In Conversation with Cori Crider (Foxglove Legal) and Curtis Parfitt-Ford  

6:00-6:30 PM 

Virtual Networking 

6:30-8:00 PM 

Strategic Litigation for Climate Justice

Panel Chair: Hugo Bassa 

  • Rowan Smith, Leigh Day 

  • Marc Willers QC, Garden Court Chambers 

  • April Williamson, Client Earth

Thursday 19th November 

Zoom Registration

Please join each session no later than 15 minutes before it begins to ensure the smooth running of the event.

12:30-1:30 PM 

Defending Judicial Review and Keeping the Executive in Check 

Panel Chair: Natasha Barlow 

  • Nadia O'Mara, Liberty 

  • Chai Patel, Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants 

  • Amanda Weston QC, Garden Court Chambers 

  • Jessie Brennan, Bindmans  

6:00-6:30 PM 

Virtual Networking 

6:30-8:00 PM 

Protecting Rights in a Pandemic 

Panel Chair: Mark Hawi 

  • Anne-Marie Irwin, Rook Irwin Sweeney 

  • Svetlana Kotova, Inclusion London

  • Ali Bandegani, Garden Court Chambers 

  • Brian Dikoff, Migrants Organise 

©2020 by RebLaw 2020.